DiatomBase

Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Sources | Statistics | Editors | Log in

DiatomBase name details

Bacillariophyceae incertae sedis

595704  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:595704)

temporary name
Subclass

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Acanthodiscus Pant., 1892 †
  2. Genus Achnanthepyla Perag., 1921
  3. Genus Acigonium S. Komura, 1999 †
  4. Genus Actinodictyon J. Pantocsek, 1889 †
  5. Genus Actinodiscus R.K. Greville, 1863 †
  6. Genus Actinogonium C.G. Ehrenberg, 1847 †
  7. Genus Actinogramma C.G. Ehrenberg, 1872
  8. Genus Actinoneis P.T. Cleve, 1895
  9. Genus Actinophaenia G. Shadbolt, 1854
  10. Genus Actinostephanos G.K. Khursevich, 1989
  11. Genus Aggericorona S. Komura, 2006 †
  12. Genus Alloeoneis J. Schumann, 1867
  13. Genus Alloioneis J. Schumann ex P.T. Cleve, 1878
  14. Genus Alveolophora A.I. Moisseeva & T.L. Nevretdinova, 1990 †
  15. Genus Ambistria K.E. Lohman & G.W. Andrews, 1968 emend. Siver, 2019 †
  16. Genus Amblypyrgus R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  17. Genus Amphidiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1839 †
  18. Genus Amphipentas C.G. Ehrenberg, 1840 †
  19. Genus Amphiraphia J.-Y. Chen & H.-Z. Zhu, 1983
  20. Genus Amphitrite P.T. Cleve ex O. Kunze, 1891
  21. Genus Amphitropis L. Rabenhorst, 1868
  22. Genus Amphoropsis (Cleve) Mereschkowsky, 1901
  23. Genus Ancylopyrgus R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  24. Genus Angulopyxidium A.G. Vologdin, 1962 †
  25. Genus Anisodiscus A. Grunow in J. Pantocsek, 1886
  26. Genus Anisoraphe R.E. Norris, 1971
  27. Genus Annellus J. Tempère in J. Tempère & H. Peragallo, 1908 †
  28. Genus Annularius S. Komura, 2005 †
  29. Genus Antelminellia F. Schütt, 1893
  30. Genus Anthemodiscus J.W. Barker & S.H. Meakin, 1944 †
  31. Genus Anuloplicata (Z.I.Glezer) Z.I.Glezer, 1992 †
  32. Genus Aporidiscus Rattray in A. Grunow, 1889
  33. Genus Aporodiscus J. Rattray in A. Schmidt et al., 1890
  34. Genus Apteroe P.T. Cleve, 1891
  35. Genus Apterosoma S.Komura, 1997 †
  36. Genus Archaegladiopsis V.A. Nikolaev & D.M. Harwood, 1997
  37. Genus Archaegoniothecium J.Witkowski, D.M.Harwood & M.Kulikovskiy, 2012 †
  38. Genus Archepyrgus R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  39. Genus Archimedea J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1824
  40. Genus Argonauta G. Karsten in A. Engler & K. Prantl, 1928
  41. Genus Arthrogyra C.G. Ehrenberg ex Ralfs in Pritchard, 1861
  42. Genus Asterodiscus A.S. Johnson, 1852
  43. Genus Astrosyne Ashworth & Lobban, 2012
  44. Genus Aulacocystis A.H. Hassall, 1845
  45. Genus Auriculopsis N.I. Hendey, 1964
  46. Genus Bacterosira H.H. Gran, 1900
  47. Genus Bactryllium O. Heer, 1853
  48. Genus Baculites J. Grüss, 1928
  49. Genus Badiaga Sprengel
  50. Genus Balanosa S. Komura, 1996 †
  51. Genus Basilicostephanus R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  52. Genus Baxteria H. Van Heurck, 1896
  53. Genus Belonastrum E. Lemmermann, 1900
  54. Genus Belonastrum (Lemmermann) F.E. Round & N.I. Maidana, 2001
  55. Genus Belonidium C.G. Ehrenberg, 1854
  56. Genus Bifibulatia H. Takano, 1983
  57. Genus Bilingua R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  58. Genus Bipalla Z.I. Gleser, 1992 †
  59. Genus Bogorovia A.P. Jousé, 1974 †
  60. Genus Bolewskia B. Kwiecinska & J. Sieminska, 2000 †
  61. Genus Bonea R. Ross & P.A. Sims, 1987 †
  62. Genus Botellus F. Schütt, 1900
  63. Genus Brachybaculites J. Grüss, 1928 †
  64. Genus Brasiliella C. Zimmermann S.J., 1918
  65. Genus Brenneckella H. Lohman, 1912
  66. Genus Brevilinea P.A. Siver, P.B. Hamilton & E.A. Morales, 2008
  67. Genus Brevisira K. Krammer, 2001
  68. Genus Brunia J. Tempère ex G.B. De Toni, 1894
  69. Genus Bruniopsis G. Karsten in A. Engler & K. Prantl, 1928
  70. Genus Calcothrix N.A. Desvaux in C.A. Agardh, 1830
  71. Genus Callimastogloia S. Komura, 2005 †
  72. Genus Calodiscus L. Rabenhorst, 1853
  73. Genus Calophyllum G. Shadbolt, 1854
  74. Genus Calyptosporium D.M. Harwood & R. Gersonde, 1990 †
  75. Genus Campylostylus G. Shadbolt ex C.S. Boyer, 1927
  76. Genus Capsula J. Brun, 1896 †
  77. Genus Carrodoria S.F.Gray corr.Kuntze, 1898
  78. Genus Castracania G.B. De Toni, 1892 †
  79. Genus Catillus N.I. Hendey, 1977
  80. Genus Cavitatus D.M. Williams, 1989 †
  81. Genus Centrodiscus Pantocsek, 1889
  82. Genus Centroporus J. Pantocsek, 1889 †
  83. Genus Ceratangula P.A. Sims, 2008 †
  84. Genus Ceratodiscus S.H. Meakin, 1938 †
  85. Genus Ceratophora Pantocsek, 1889
  86. Genus Chasea G D. Hanna, 1934 †
  87. Genus Cheloniodiscus J. Pantocsek, 1889 †
  88. Genus Chuniella G. Karsten, 1905
  89. Genus Cladogramma C.G. Ehrenberg, 1854 †
  90. Genus Cladomphalus J.W.Bailey, 1894
  91. Genus Clavicula J. Pantocsek, 1886 †
  92. Genus Clavularia R.K. Greville, 1865 †
  93. Genus Clevamphora C. Mereschkowsky, 1903
  94. Genus Cleveia J. Pantocsek in J. Tempère, 1895
  95. Genus Clevia C. Mereschkowsky, 1902
  96. Genus Climacidium C.G. Ehrenberg, 1870
  97. Genus Climacosira A. Grunow, 1862
  98. Genus Clipeoparvus J. Woodbridge, E.J. Cox & N. Roberts in Woodbridge et al., 2010
  99. Genus Cocconeiopsis A. Witkowski, H. Lange-Bertalot & D. Metzeltin, 2000
  100. Genus Coenobiodiscus A.R. Loeblich III, W.W. Wight & W.M. Darley, 1968
  101. Genus Collumicylindrus S. Komura, 2005 †
  102. Genus Cometes H.Edsbagge, 1966
  103. Genus Comperiella K.Sabbe & W.Vyverman, 2001
  104. Genus Compositus V.N. Vekschina, 1960 †
  105. Genus Concentrodiscus G.C. Khursevich, A.I. Moisseeva & G.A. Sukhova, 1989
  106. Genus Confervea O.F. Müller, 1873
  107. Genus Corbellia N.I. Maidana & F.E. Round, 1999
  108. Genus Corinna P.A.C. Heiberg, 1863 †
  109. Genus Coronia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1840
  110. Genus Coronodiscus I. Suto, 2004 †
  111. Genus Cortinocornus Z.I. Glezer, 1984 †
  112. Genus Coscinophaena C.G. Ehrenberg, 1854
  113. Genus Cosmiodiscus R.K. Greville, 1866 †
  114. Genus Costopyxis Z.I. Glezer, 1984 †
  115. Genus Cotyledon J. Brun, 1891
  116. Genus Craspedopleura M. Poulin, 1993
  117. Genus Craspedoporus R.K. Greville, 1863 †
  118. Genus Creania M.P Olney in Olney, Bohaty, Harwood & Scherer, 2009 †
  119. Genus Cristodiscus Z.I. Glezer & A.P. Olshtynskaya, 1994 †
  120. Genus Crossophialus D.M. Harwood & R. Gersonde, 1990 †
  121. Genus Crucidenticula F.Akiba & Y.Yanagisawa, 1986 †
  122. Genus Crystalia Sommerfeld in J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1824
  123. Genus Ctenophora A. de Brebisson ex F.T. Kützing, 1849
  124. Genus Cultria (D. Metzeltin & H. Lange-Bertalot) D. Metzeltin & H. Lange-Bertalot, 2007
  125. Genus Cultria D. Metzeltin & H. Lange-Bertalot, 1998
  126. Genus Cussia H.-J. Schrader, 1974
  127. Genus Cycloites J. Grüss, 1928
  128. Genus Cycloplea V.B.A. Trevisan di San Leon, 1848
  129. Genus Cyclosira H. Peragallo & M. Peragallo, 1907
  130. Genus Cyclostephanopsis L. Loginova, 1993 †
  131. Genus Cylindropyxis N.I. Hendey, 1964
  132. Genus Cymatodiscus N.I. Hendey, 1958
  133. Genus Cymatogonia A. Grunow, 1883
  134. Genus Cymatotheca N.I. Hendey, 1958
  135. Genus Cymbamphora P.T. Cleve, 1895
  136. Genus Cymbellopsis K. Krammer, 1997
  137. Genus Cymbophora (F.T. Kützing) A. de Brébisson, 1838
  138. Genus Cymbosira F.T. Kützing, 1844
  139. Genus Cypellachaetes D.M. Harwood & R. Gersonde, 1990 †
  140. Genus Dactylacanthis S. Komura, 1999 †
  141. Genus Dalai-Lama C. Mereschkowsky, 1906
  142. Genus Dandrelion P. Lefebure, 1947
  143. Genus Dasyangea D.M. Harwood & R. Gersonde, 1990 †
  144. Genus Debya J. Rattray, 1888
  145. Genus Debya J. Pantocsek, 1886
  146. Genus Dendrelion J. Pantocsek, 1928
  147. Genus Dendrella J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822
  148. Genus Dendrogonia S. Komura, 2007 †
  149. Genus Dextradonator R. Ross & P.A. Sims, 1980 †
  150. Genus Diatomosira V.B.A. Trevisan di San Leon, 1848
  151. Genus Dichomenis C.G. Ehrenberg, 1862
  152. Genus Dichotropiscus S. Komura, 1995 †
  153. Genus Dickensoniaforma R.P. Scherer, 1997 †
  154. Genus Dickieia M.J. Berkeley ex F.T. Kützing, 1844
  155. Genus Dicladia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844 †
  156. Genus Dicladiopsis G.B. De Toni, 1894
  157. Genus Dictyolampra C.G. Ehrenberg, 1847 †
  158. Genus Dictyopyxis C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  159. Genus Dimeractis S. Komura, 2001 †
  160. Genus Dimerosira H. Peragallo in H. Peragallo & M. Peragallo, 1901
  161. Genus Diommatetras S. Komura, 2001 †
  162. Genus Diomphala C.G. Ehrenberg, 1842
  163. Genus Diprora S.P. Main, 2003
  164. Genus Disciferium A.G. Vologdin, 1962 †
  165. Genus Discodiscus Gombos A. M. Jr., 1980 †
  166. Genus Discoites J. Grüss, 1928
  167. Genus Disconeis P.T. Cleve, 1895
  168. Genus Discosira L. Rabenhorst, 1853
  169. Genus Discus C. Stodder, 1879
  170. Genus Dispinodiscus I. Suto, 2004 †
  171. Genus Distichanthes C.G. Ehrenberg, 1854
  172. Genus Dossetia F. Azpeitia, 1911 †
  173. Genus Drepanotheca H.-J. Schrader ex Round, Crawford & Mann, 1990 †
  174. Genus Druridgia A.S. Donkin, 1861
  175. Genus Echinaria F.T. Kützing, 1844
  176. Genus Echinodiscus A. Mann, 1925
  177. Genus Ectodictyon G.C. Khursevich & G.P. Cherniaeva, 1989 †
  178. Genus Ehrenbergiulva A. Witkowski, H. Lange-Bertalot & D. Metzeltin in A. Witkowski & H. Lange-Bertalot, 2004
  179. Genus Emersonia J.W. Bailey, 1842
  180. Genus Endosigma A. de Brébisson in Orbigny, 1848
  181. Genus Endostauron Brébisson ex Möller, 1892
  182. Genus Endostauron A. Grunow, 1880
  183. Genus Entogonia R.K. Greville, 1863
  184. Genus Entomogaster C.G. Ehrenberg, 1871
  185. Genus Epiphalaina R.W. Holmes, S. Nagasawa & H. Takano, 1993
  186. Genus Epithelion J. Pantocsek, 1905
  187. Genus Epithema A. de Brébisson, 1838
  188. Genus Euceratoneis A. Grunow in L. Rabenhorst, 1865
  189. Genus Eumeridion F.T. Kützing, 1844
  190. Genus Eunophora W. Vyverman, K. Sabbe & D.G. Mann in W. Vyverman et al., 1998
  191. Genus Eunotiopsis A. Grunow in P.T. Cleve & J.D. Moller, 1879
  192. Genus Eupleuria G.A.W. Arnott, 1858
  193. Genus Eupodiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  194. Genus Eupterotrum S.Komura, 1997 †
  195. Genus Eupyxidicula S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016
  196. Genus Eurossia P.A. Sims in A.D. Mahood, J.A. Barron & P.A. Sims, 1993 †
  197. Family Eustephaniaceae
  198. Genus Eustephanias S. Komura, 1999 †
  199. Genus Excentron J. Ralfs in A. Pritchard, 1861
  200. Genus Fenestrella R.K. Greville, 1863 †
  201. Genus Fibula Wm. Smith, 1859
  202. Genus Flexibiddulphia R. Simonsen, 1987 †
  203. Genus Fogedia A. Witkowski, H. Lange-Bertalot, D. Metzeltin & G. Bafana, 1997
  204. Genus Fontigonium P.A. Sims & N.I. Hendey, 1996
  205. Genus Fossilarcus Blanco, 2020 †
  206. Genus Fovirhombus S. Komura, 2005 †
  207. Genus Fragilariella N.I. Hendey, 1958
  208. Genus Fryxelliella A.K.S.K. Prasad, K.A. Riddle & R.J. Livingston, 1997
  209. Genus Furtheca S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 †
  210. Genus Fusiformella S. Komura, 2005 †
  211. Genus Fusotheca C. Mereschkowsky, 1878
  212. Genus Gato C.S.Lobban & J.N.Navarro, 2013
  213. Genus Gemellodiscus I. Suto, 2004 †
  214. Genus Giffenia F.E. Round & P.W. Basson, 1997
  215. Genus Gladiopsis R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  216. Genus Gleseria E.G. Lupikina & L.M. Dolmatova, L.M., 1984 †
  217. Genus Gloeonema C.G. Ehrenberg, 1856
  218. Genus Gloionema C.A. Agardh, 1812
  219. Genus Glyphodiscus R.K. Greville, 1862
  220. Genus Golovenkinia N.I. Strelnikova, 1997 †
  221. Genus Gomphogramma A. Braun in L. Rabenhorst, 1853
  222. Genus Gomphonema C.A. Agardh, 1824
  223. Genus Goniothecium C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843 †
  224. Genus Grammatonema F.T. Kützing, 1845
  225. Genus Grayia E. Grove & J. Brun in A. Schmidt et al., 1892
  226. Genus Groentvedia N.I. Hendey, 1964
  227. Genus Grovea A. Schmidt ex Van Heurck, 1896 †
  228. Genus Grunoviella H. Van Heurck, 1896
  229. Genus Grunowia L. Rabenhorst, 1864
  230. Genus Grymaia J.W. Bailey ex L.W. Bailey, 1861
  231. Genus Gutwinskiella G.B. De Toni, 1894
  232. Genus Gyrocylindrus N.I. Strelnikova & V.A. Nikolaev, 1995 †
  233. Genus Gyropandorus S.Komura, 1997 †
  234. Genus Gyroptychus A. Schmidt in A. Schmidt et al., 1890 †
  235. Genus Halionyx C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  236. Genus Halonetrum H. Lohmann, 1919
  237. Genus Halopetitia S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016
  238. Genus Halurina C. Zimmermann, 1918
  239. Genus Hamatusia S.R. Stidolph, 1993
  240. Genus Handmannia M. Peragallo in R. Handmann, 1913
  241. Genus Hanicella Lobban & Ashworth, 2014
  242. Genus Hantzschiopsidea J. Grüss, 1928
  243. Genus Harrisonii E.M.Nelson
  244. Genus Haynaldella J. Pantocsek, 1892
  245. Genus Haynaldiella J. Pantocsek ex H. Van Heurck, 1896
  246. Genus Haynaldiopsis S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 †
  247. Genus Heibergia R.K. Greville, 1865 †
  248. Genus Heliodiscus H. Van Heurck Fide G. Karsten in A. Engler & K. Prantl, 1928
  249. Genus Heliopelta C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  250. Genus Helisella A. Jurilj, 1949
  251. Genus Helissella Jurilj, 1949
  252. Genus Helminthopsidella P.C. Silva, 1970 †
  253. Genus Hemizoster C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  254. Genus Hendeya J.A. Long, D.P. Fuge & J. Smith, 1946
  255. Genus Hendeyscoresbya S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016
  256. Genus Henseniella F. Schütt ex G.B. De Toni, 1894
  257. Genus Henshawia A. Mann, 1925
  258. Genus Hercotheca C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844 †
  259. Genus Heribaudia M. Peragallo in J. Heribaud, 1893 †
  260. Genus Heromphala P. Lefebure, 1947
  261. Genus Heroneis P. Lefebure, 1947
  262. Genus Hesslandia A. Cleve-Euler in A. Cleve-Euler & I. Hessland, 1947
  263. Genus Heterangion S. Komura, 2001 †
  264. Genus Heterocampa C.G. Ehrenberg, 1870 †
  265. Genus Heterodictyon R.K. Greville, 1863 †
  266. Genus Heteromphala C.G. Ehrenberg, 1859
  267. Genus Heteroneis P.T. Cleve, 1895
  268. Genus Heterostephania C.G. Ehrenberg, 1854
  269. Genus Himantidium C.G. Ehrenberg, 1840
  270. Genus Himantosoma V.B.A. Trevisan di San Leon, 1848
  271. Genus Homalodiscus A.S. Orsted, 1844
  272. Genus Horodiscus G D. Hanna, 1927 †
  273. Genus Horstia J. Sieminska & B. Kwiecinska, 2002 †
  274. Genus Humbugodiscus J. Deby, 1890
  275. Genus Hustedtia F. Meister, 1932
  276. Genus Hustedtiella R. Simonsen, 1960
  277. Genus Huttonia E. Grove & G. Sturt, 1887
  278. Genus Hyalodictya C.G. Ehrenberg, 1871
  279. Genus Hyalodiscopsis T.F. Kozyrenko & T.V. Lativska, 1992
  280. Genus Hyalogramma M.Garcia, 2012
  281. Genus Hyalopyxis I.V. Makarova, 1989 †
  282. Genus Hyalosira F.T. Kützing, 1844
  283. Genus Hyalotrochus D.M. Harwood & R. Gersonde, 1990 †
  284. Genus Hydrolinum H.F. Link, 1820
  285. Genus Hydrosirella F. Hustedt, 1952 †
  286. Genus Hylobiblium Wolle, 1894
  287. Genus Hyperion Gombos A. M. Jr., 1983 †
  288. Genus Hystrix J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822
  289. Genus Ikebea S. Komura, 1975 †
  290. Genus Imparvalvia S. Komura, 2007 †
  291. Genus Incisoria M. Hajos in M. Hajos & H. Stradner, 1975 †
  292. Genus Insilella C.G. Ehrenberg, 1845
  293. Genus Isodiscus J. Rattray, 1888
  294. Genus Isomeria Chevallier
  295. Genus Isthmiella P.T. Cleve, 1873
  296. Genus Janischia A. Grunow in H. Van Heurck, 1883
  297. Genus Jousea Z.I. Glezer, 1967
  298. Genus Kannoa S. Komura, 1980 †
  299. Genus Katahiraia S. Komura, 1976 †
  300. Genus Kentrodiscus J. Pantocsek, 1889 †
  301. Genus Kerkis R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  302. Genus Kidoa S. Komura, 1979 †
  303. Genus Kozhowia M.S.Kulikowskiy & H.Lange-Bertalot, 2012
  304. Genus Kozloviella A.P. Jousé, 1973 †
  305. Genus Kreagra R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  306. Genus Ktenodiscus J. Pantocsek, 1889
  307. Genus Kuemmerlea J.A. Krenner, 1926
  308. Genus Lacustriella H.Lange-Bertalot, M.S.Kulikovskiy & D.Metzeltin, 2012
  309. Genus Lamella J. Brun, 1894
  310. Genus Lamprotediscus J. Pantocsek, 1892 †
  311. Genus Lancineis G.W. Andrews, 1990 †
  312. Genus Lauderiopsis C.H. Ostenfeld & J. Schmidt, 1902
  313. Genus Lentiliforma S. Komura, 2006 †
  314. Genus Leptoscaphos H.-J. Schrader, 1969 †
  315. Genus Leudugeria J. Tempère ex H. Van Heurck, 1896
  316. Genus Libellus P.T. Cleve, 1873
  317. Genus Ligulatium A.G. Vologdin, 1962 †
  318. Genus Lingulatium
  319. Genus Lioneis C.G. Ehrenberg, 1861
  320. Genus Liostephania C.G. Ehrenberg, 1847 †
  321. Genus Liparogyra C.G. Ehrenberg, 1848
  322. Genus Liradiscus R.K. Greville, 1865 †
  323. Genus Liriogramma R.W. Kolbe, 1954
  324. Genus Lisitzinia A.P. Jousé, 1978 †
  325. Genus Lithobotrys C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  326. Genus Lobarzewskya V.B.A. Trevisan di San Leon, 1848
  327. Genus Lobodiscus Ye.G. Lupikina & G.K. Khursevich, 1991 †
  328. Genus Lomonycus S. Komura, 1996 †
  329. Genus Longinata M. Hajos in M. Hajos & H. Stradner, 1975 †
  330. Genus Lophotheca H.-J. Schrader, 1969 †
  331. Genus Lunella P. Snoeijs, 1996
  332. Genus Lunulina J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822
  333. Genus Lysicyclia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1856
  334. Genus Lysigonium H.F. Link, 1820
  335. Genus Macrora G D. Hanna, 1932 †
  336. Genus Maluina R. Ross & P.A. Sims, 1987 †
  337. Genus Mammidion J.A. Long, D.P. Fuge & J. Smith, 1946 †
  338. Genus Mammula G. Karsten in A. Engler & K. Prantl, 1928
  339. Genus Margaritoxon C. Janisch, 1862
  340. Genus Margaritum H. Moreira Filho, 1968
  341. Genus Mastodiscus J.W. Bailey, 1854
  342. Genus Mediaria V.S. Scheschukova-Poretzkaja, 1962 †
  343. Genus Melchersiela C. Teixeira, 1959
  344. Genus Melotomus Corda
  345. Genus Meretrosulus G D. Hanna, 1927 †
  346. Genus Meristosolen D.M. Harwood & R. Gersonde, 1990 †
  347. Genus Mesasterias C.G. Ehrenberg, 1872
  348. Genus Mesodictyopsis Khursevich, Iwashita, Kociolek & Fedenya in Khursevich et al., 2004 †
  349. Genus Micrampulla G D. Hanna, 1927 †
  350. Genus Microneis P.T. Cleve, 1895
  351. Genus Microorbis R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  352. Genus Microsolenia H. Takano, 1998
  353. Genus Microspodiscus A. Grunow in H. Van Heurck, 1883
  354. Genus Microstigma (P.T. Cleve) F. Meister, 1919
  355. Genus Microtheca C.G. Ehrenberg, 1838
  356. Genus Mitralifer A.G. Vologdin, 1962 †
  357. Genus Moelleria P.T. Cleve, 1873
  358. Genus Moisseevia N.I. Strelnikova, 1997 †
  359. Genus Monema R.K. Greville, 1827
  360. Genus Monema M.J. Berkeley, 1833
  361. Genus Monile R. Ross & P.A. Sims, 1987 †
  362. Genus Monobrachia H.-J. Schrader in H.-J. Schrader & J. Fenner, 1976 †
  363. Genus Monocis P. Lefebure, 1947
  364. Genus Monocladia I. Suto, 2003 †
  365. Genus Monogramma C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843
  366. Genus Monopsia E. Grove & G. Sturt, 1887 †
  367. Genus Muelleriopsis N.I. Hendey, 1972 †
  368. Genus Nanofrustulum F.E. Round, H. Hallsteinsen & E. Paasche, 1999
  369. Genus Nanoneis R.E. Norris, 1973
  370. Genus Naunema C.G. Ehrenberg, 1838
  371. Genus Naviculonema C.L.Graeff, J.P.Kociolek & S.R.Rushforth, 2013
  372. Genus Neidiomorpha H. Lange-Bertalot & M. Cantonati in M. Cantonati, H. Lange-Bertlaot & N. Angeli, 2010
  373. Genus Nematoplata J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822
  374. Genus Neobrunia O. Kuntze, 1894 †
  375. Genus Neodetonia S. Blanco, 2011
  376. Genus Neograya O. Kuntze, 1898
  377. Genus Neomoelleria S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016
  378. Genus Nephroneis M.C. Amspoker, 1989
  379. Genus Ninastrelnikovia H.Lange-Bertalot & A.Fuhrmann, 2014
  380. Genus Nitzschiopsidea J. Grüss, 1928
  381. Genus Noszkya P. Lefebure & E. Cheneviere, 1939 †
  382. Genus Nothoceratium G.B. De Toni, 1894
  383. Genus Ocularia E.J. Quekett, 1844
  384. Genus Odontodiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1845 †
  385. Genus Odontotropis A. Grunow, 1884 †
  386. Genus Omphalopelta C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  387. Genus Omphalophortron S. Komura, 2005 †
  388. Genus Omphalopsis R.K. Greville, 1863
  389. Genus Omphalotheca C.G. Ehrenberg, 1854
  390. Genus Oncosphenia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1845
  391. Genus Opephoropsis J. Frenguelli, 1945
  392. Genus Orthotropis P.T. Cleve, 1891
  393. Genus Oshitea S. Komura, 1993 †
  394. Genus Palaeotrigonium A.G. Vologdin, 1962 †
  395. Genus Paleohorstia S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016
  396. Genus Paleopandorus S. Komura, 1996 †
  397. Genus Paltonophora F.T. Kützing, 1833
  398. Genus Pantocsekia A. Grunow ex J. Pantocsek, 1886 †
  399. Genus Pappia M. Hajos in M. Hajos & Z. Rehakova, 1974
  400. Genus Paradesmus A.C.J. Corda, 1835
  401. Genus Paraszechenyia S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016
  402. Genus Parodontella S. Komura, 1999 †
  403. Genus Pentapodiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843
  404. Genus Peponia R.K. Greville, 1863 †
  405. Genus Peragalla F. Schütt, 1895
  406. Genus Peragallia F. Schütt, 1895
  407. Genus Peragalloella H. Van Heurck, 1909
  408. Genus Peristephania C.G. Ehrenberg, 1854
  409. Genus Perithyra C.G. Ehrenberg ex H. Van Heurck, 1896
  410. Genus Perizonium F. Cohn & C. Janisch ex L. Rabenhorst, 1864
  411. Genus Peroniopsis F. Hustedt, 1952
  412. Genus Phacodiscus A. Meunier, 1910
  413. Genus Phaeothallus K.I.Meyer
  414. Genus Phalarina Ehrenberg
  415. Genus Phialediscus L. Vailionis, 1930
  416. Genus Phlyctaenia F.T. Kützing, 1849
  417. Genus Phycorona Blanco, 2020 †
  418. Genus Pinnulariosigma T.V. Desikachary, V.N. Raja Rao & V.T. Sridharan in T.V. Desikachary, 1989
  419. Genus Playaensis S.A. Spaulding & J.P. Kociolek in S.A. Spaulding, J.P. Kociolek & Davis, D.R., 2002
  420. Genus Plegmolobos S. Komura, 2005 †
  421. Genus Pleurodesmium F.T. Kützing, 1846
  422. Genus Pleurodiscina P.C. Silva, 1970
  423. Genus Pleurodiscus J.W. Barker & S.H. Meakin, 1944
  424. Genus Pleurosiphonia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1871
  425. Genus Pleurostaurum L. Rabenhorst, 1859
  426. Genus Plicatodiscus Z.I. Glezer, 1988
  427. Genus Ploiaria J. Pantocsek ex Van Heurck, 1896 †
  428. Genus Plumosigma T. Nemoto, 1956
  429. Genus Plurifenestra S. Komura, 1996 †
  430. Genus Podiscus J.W. Bailey, 1844
  431. Genus Pododiscus F.T. Kützing, 1844
  432. Genus Podosphenia Ehrenberg, 1836
  433. Genus Pogoneis F.E. Round & P.W. Basson, 1997
  434. Genus Poloniasira I. Kaczmarska & J.M. Ehrman, 2008 †
  435. Genus Polyceratium A.F. Castracane, 1886
  436. Genus Polygonalium A.G. Vologdin, 1962 †
  437. Genus Polymyscos C. Janisch, 1888
  438. Genus Pomphodiscus J.W. Barker & S.H. Meakin, 1947 †
  439. Genus Ponticella C.G. Ehrenberg, 1873
  440. Genus Pontodiscus D.N.Temniskova-Topalova & V.S.Sheshukova-Poretzkaya, 1981 †
  441. Genus Poretzkia A.P. Jousé, 1949 †
  442. Genus Porocyclia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1848
  443. Genus Porodiscus R.K. Greville, 1863 †
  444. Genus Porostauros F. Habirshaw, 1877
  445. Genus Porosularia B.V. Skvortzov, 1976
  446. Genus Potamodiscus J. Gerloff, 1968
  447. Genus Praecymatosira N.I. Strelnikova in Dzinoridze, Jousé & Stelnikova, 1979
  448. Genus Praeepithemia A.P. Jousé, 1952
  449. Genus Praethalassiosiropsis R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  450. Genus Pravifusus A. Witkowski, H. Lange-Bertalot & D. Metzeltin, 2000
  451. Genus Pritchardia L. Rabenhorst, 1864
  452. Genus Proboscidea T.B.B. Paddock & P.A. Sims, 1980
  453. Genus Proboscineis F. Butzin, 1980
  454. Genus Prorostaurus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843
  455. Genus Protonema Meneghinini, 1845
  456. Genus Psammoparalia
  457. Genus Pseudauliscus G. Leuduger-Fortmorel, 1879
  458. Genus Pseudoamphiprora (P.T. Cleve) P.T. Cleve, 1894 †
  459. Genus Pseudoaulacodiscus V.N. Vekschina, 1961 †
  460. Genus Pseudocerataulus J. Pantocsek, 1889
  461. Genus Pseudocoscinodiscus A. Grunow in H. Van Heurck, 1883
  462. Genus Pseudodictyoneis P.T. Cleve ex J. Pantocsek, 1892
  463. Genus Pseudodimerogramma H.-J. Schrader in H.-J. Schrader & J. Fenner, 1976 †
  464. Genus Pseudodiploneis A. Schmidt, 1874
  465. Genus Pseudohyalodiscus T.F. Kozyrenko & I.V. Makarova, 1997
  466. Genus Pseudomastogloia J. Pantocsek, 1905
  467. Genus Pseudopyxilla A. Forti, 1909 †
  468. Genus Pseudostaurosiropsis E.A. Morales, 2001
  469. Genus Pseudostephanodiscus A. Grunow, 1884
  470. Genus Pseudosynedra J. Pantocsek ex G. Moesz, 1904
  471. Genus Pseudosynedra G. Leuduger-Fortmorel ex C.S. Boyer, 1827
  472. Genus Pseudotribrachia S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016
  473. Genus Psygmatella F.T. Kützing, 1834
  474. Genus Pterotheca A. Grunow ex Forti, 1909 †
  475. Genus Ptychodiscus E. O'Meara, 1867
  476. Genus Pyrgodiscus F. Kitton ex P.T. Cleve, 1885 †
  477. Genus Quadrodiscus P. Prema & T.V. Desikachary, 1989
  478. Genus Radialiplicata (Z.I. Glezer) Z.I. Glezer, 1992 †
  479. Genus Radiodiscus A. Forti & P. Schulz, 1932
  480. Genus Radiodiscus (W.M. Bale) Mills, 1932
  481. Genus Radiopalma J. Brun, 1891 †
  482. Genus Rancia L. Mangin ex J. Chavaillon, 1939
  483. Genus Raphidogloea
  484. Genus Rattrayella G.B. De Toni, 1889 †
  485. Genus Reicheltia H. Van Heurck, 1896
  486. Genus Rexlowea J.P. Kociolek & E.W. Thomas, 2010
  487. Genus Rhabdium C.F.W. Wallroth, 1833
  488. Genus Rhabdosira C.G. Ehrenberg, 1870
  489. Genus Rhaphidogloea F.T. Kützing, 1844
  490. Genus Rhaphidophoropsis S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016
  491. Genus Rhaphiophorasphaera B.L. Clark & A.S. Campbell, 1945 †
  492. Genus Rhaphococcus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1871
  493. Genus Rhipidophora F.T. Kützing, 1844
  494. Genus Rhizonotia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843
  495. Genus Rhynchopyxis R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  496. Genus Rimaria F.T. Kutzing, 1844
  497. Genus Robinsetta G D. Hanna & A.L. Brigger, 1964 †
  498. Genus Rosaria Carmichael in W.J. Hooker, 1833
  499. Genus Rossiella T.V. Desikachary & C.L. Maheshwari, 1958 †
  500. Genus Rouxiopsis S. Komura, 1996 †
  501. Genus Rutilariopsis H. Van Heurck, 1896 †
  502. Genus Saeptifera R.M.Gogorev, 2014
  503. Genus Sagittula S. Komura, 1997
  504. Genus Salacia J. Pantocsek, 1889
  505. Genus Salpa P. Lefebure, 1947
  506. Genus Sameioneis D.J. Russell & R.E. Norris, 1971
  507. Genus Sawamuraia S. Komura, 1976 †
  508. Genus Scalariella C.Riaux-Gobin, 2012
  509. Genus Scalptrum A.C.J. Corda, 1835
  510. Genus Scapha Edwards ex C. Johnston, 1860
  511. Genus Scaphularia F.T. Kützing, 1844
  512. Genus Sceptronema H. Takano, 1983
  513. Genus Schimittia P. Lefebure, 1947
  514. Genus Schimperiella G. Karsten, 1905
  515. Genus Schizonema C.A. Agardh, 1824
  516. Genus Schizostauron A. Grunow, 1867
  517. Genus Schmidtiella C.H. Ostenfeld, 1903
  518. Genus Schuettia G.B. De Toni, 1894
  519. Genus Schumanniana P. Lefebure, 1947
  520. Genus Scoliodiscus A. Jurilj, 1954
  521. Genus Scytellum C.Agardh, 1827
  522. Genus Secallia F. Azpeitia, 1911
  523. Genus Sembeya P. Lefebure, 1947
  524. Genus Semseyia J. Pantocsek, 1902
  525. Genus Sextiputeus R. Ross & P.A. Sims, 2000 †
  526. Genus Sieminskia D. Metzeltin & H. Lange-Bertalot, 1998
  527. Genus Sigma M. Peragallo in J. Heribaud et al., 1920
  528. Genus Simonseniella J. Fenner, 1991 †
  529. Genus Siphonodiscus S. Komura, 1996 †
  530. Genus Skvortzowia M.S.Kulikovskiy, H.Lange-Bertalot & D.Metzeltin, 2012
  531. Genus Smithiella H. Peragallo in H. Peragallo & M. Peragallo, 1901
  532. Genus Solium P.A.C. Heiberg, 1863 †
  533. Genus Spermatogonia G.Leuduger-Fortmorel, 1892
  534. Genus Sphaerophora (A.H. Hassall) J. Lindley, 1846
  535. Genus Sphaerotermia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1852
  536. Genus Sphenoneis V.B.A. Trevisan di San Leon, 1848
  537. Genus Sphenophora F.T. Kützing, 1833
  538. Genus Sphenophora (Kützing) L. Agassiz, 1843
  539. Genus Sphenosira C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843
  540. Genus Sphinctocystis A.H. Hassall, 1845
  541. Genus Spinivinculum R. Ross, 1990
  542. Genus Spinodiscus T.V. Desikachary & K.A. Ranjitha Devi in T.V. Desikachary, 1986 †
  543. Genus Spinosira T.F. Kozyrenko & I.V. Makarova, 1997 †
  544. Genus Spirodiscina S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016
  545. Genus Staurogramma L. Rabenhorst, 1853
  546. Genus Stauronella C. Mereschkowsky, 1901
  547. Genus Staurosigma A. Grunow ex Rabenhorst, 1864
  548. Genus Stelladiscus J. Rattray, 1890
  549. Genus Stelodiscus S. Komura, 2001 †
  550. Genus Stenopterotia F. Habirshaw, 1878
  551. Genus Stephanogonia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844 †
  552. Genus Stephanonycites S. Komura, 1999 †
  553. Genus Stephanosira C.G. Ehrenberg, 1848
  554. Genus Stichochrysis Pringsheim, 1955
  555. Genus Stichostaura C.G. Ehrenberg, 1853
  556. Genus Stictodesmis R.K. Greville, 1863
  557. Genus Stictodiscella G.B. De Toni, 1894
  558. Genus Stictoneis F.T. Kützing, 1844
  559. Genus Stigmaphora G.C. Wallich, 1860
  560. Genus Stoschiella C.Gardner & K.Wenderoth, 1966
  561. Genus Streptommion S.Komura, 1997 †
  562. Genus Striatocellina Z.I. Glezer, 1988
  563. Genus Strombus F. Schütt ex A.F. Castracane, 1892
  564. Genus Sturtgrovea O. Kuntze, 1898
  565. Genus Sturtiella R. Simonsen & H.-J. Schrader, 1974 †
  566. Genus Stylaria Hooker
  567. Genus Styloneis C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  568. Genus Stylorium S. Komura, 1999 †
  569. Genus Suriraya E. Pfitzer, 1871
  570. Genus Symbolophora C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  571. Genus Syncyclia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1837
  572. Genus Syrinx A.C.J. Corda, 1835
  573. Genus Systephania C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844 †
  574. Genus Szechenyia J. Pantocsek, 1903
  575. Genus Tabulina J. Brun in J. Brun & J. Tempère, 1889 †
  576. Genus Temperea M. Peragallo in J. Tempère & H. Peragallo, 1908
  577. Genus Temperella F.W. Mills, 1935 †
  578. Genus Tessella C.G. Ehrenberg, 1837
  579. Genus Tetrachaeta C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  580. Genus Tetralophus S. Komura, 2007 †
  581. Genus Tetramphora C. Mereschkowsky, 1903
  582. Genus Tetrapodiscus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1843
  583. Genus Thamnodiscus S. Komura, 1999 †
  584. Genus Thaumaleorhabdium V.B.A. Trevisan di San Leon, 1848
  585. Genus Thaumatonema R.K. Greville, 1863 †
  586. Genus Thumia P.T. Cleve ex F.B. Taylor, 1929
  587. Genus Tibiella C.E. Bessey, 1900
  588. Genus Tortilaria W.J. Barker & S.H. Meakin, 1948
  589. Genus Toxosira A. de Brébisson ex M. Peragallo, 1903
  590. Genus Triaulacias C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  591. Genus Tribrachia A. Mann, 1925
  592. Genus Triceras Lobarzewski
  593. Genus Trifonovia M.S.Kulikovskiy & H.Lange-Bertalot, 2012
  594. Genus Tripterion R.W. Holmes, S. Nagasawa & H. Takano, 1993
  595. Genus Trisystema S. Komura, 2005 †
  596. Genus Trochosira F. Kitton, 1871 †
  597. Genus Trochosirella S. Komura, 1996 †
  598. Genus Trochosiropsis Z.I. Glezer, 1984
  599. Genus Trochus R. Gersonde & D.M. Harwood, 1990 †
  600. Genus Tropidosiphonus S. Komura, 1994
  601. Genus Truania J. Pantocsek, 1886 †
  602. Genus Tryblioptychus N.I. Hendey, 1958
  603. Genus Tschestnovia J. Pantocsek, 1889
  604. Genus Tubaformis Gombos A. M. Jr., 1983 †
  605. Genus Tubularia J. Brun, 1894
  606. Genus Tubulariella P.C. Silva, 1970 †
  607. Genus Tumulopsis N.I. Hendey, 1982 †
  608. Genus Tursiocola R.W. Holmes, S. Nagasawa & H. Takano, 1993
  609. Genus Undatodiscus E.G. Lupikina, 1984 †
  610. Genus Unguiella S. Komura, 1996 †
  611. Genus Upothema J.A. Long, D.P. Fuge & J. Smith, 1946 †
  612. Genus Valdiviella A.F.W. Schimper in G. Karsten, 1907
  613. Genus Vavia A. Missuna, 1914
  614. Genus Veniaminia N.I. Strelnikova, 1997 †
  615. Genus Vernadskowia A. Missuna, 1914
  616. Genus Vesiculifera A.H. Hassall, 1845
  617. Genus Vikingea A. Witkowski, H. Lange-Bertalot & D. Metzeltin, 2000
  618. Genus Vulcanella P.A.Sims & A.D.Mahood, 1998 †
  619. Genus Weissflogia C. Janisch, 1888
  620. Genus Willemoesia F. Castracane, 1886
  621. Genus Williamsella C.L.Graeff, J.P.Kociolek & S.R.Rushforth, 2013
  622. Genus Wittia J. Pantocsek, 1889 †
  623. Genus Xanthioisthmus I.Suto, 2006 †
  624. Genus Xanthiopsis F. Wolle, 1890
  625. Genus Xystotheca G D. Hanna, 1932 †
  626. Genus Zotheca J. Pantocsek, 1902
  627. Genus Arcus A.P. Olshtynskaja, 1978 † accepted as Fossilarcus Blanco, 2020 † (Invalid. Name violates Art. 20.2 of the ICN (Turland 2018).)
  628. Genus Aristella F.T. Kützing, 1834
  629. Genus Asterosiga accepted as Astrosiga W.S.Kent (Misspelling.)
  630. Genus Corona P. Lefebure & E. Chenevière, 1938 † accepted as Phycorona Blanco, 2020 † (Invalid. Name violates Art. 20.2 of the ICN (Turland 2018).)
  631. Genus Detonia J. Frenguelli, 1949 accepted as Neodetonia S. Blanco, 2011
  632. Genus Diatoma A.P. de Candolle in Lamark & A.P. de Candolle, 1805
  633. Genus Disiphonia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1854
  634. Genus Doryphora F.T. Kützing, 1844
  635. Genus Ehrenbergia A. Witkowski, H. Lange-Bertalot & D. Metzeltin, 2000 accepted as Ehrenbergiulva A. Witkowski, H. Lange-Bertalot & D. Metzeltin in A. Witkowski & H. Lange-Bertalot, 2004
  636. Genus Euphyllodium G. Shadbolt, 1854
  637. Genus Falcatella L. Rabenhorst, 1853 accepted as Fragilaria H.C. Lyngbye, 1819 (Synonym)
  638. Genus Gaillonella J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1825 accepted as Melosira C.A. Agardh, 1824
  639. Genus Gallionella accepted as Gaillionella Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1826 accepted as Gaillonella J.B.M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1825 accepted as Melosira C.A. Agardh, 1824
  640. Genus Gomphocaloneis F. Meister, 1932 accepted as Climaconeis A. Grunow, 1862 (synonym)
  641. Genus Helminthopsis H. Van Heurck, 1896 accepted as Helminthopsidella P.C. Silva, 1970 †
  642. Genus Hemiaulus Ehrenberg, 1844 accepted as Eucampia C.G. Ehrenberg, 1839
  643. Genus Lyngbyea S.C. Sommerfelt, 1826
  644. Genus Miosira K. Krammer, H. Lange-Bertalot & W. Schiller, 1997 † accepted as Alveolophora A.I. Moisseeva & T.L. Nevretdinova, 1990 † (later synonym)
  645. Genus Neodiatoma A. Kanitz, 1887
  646. Genus Orthosira W. Smith, 1855 accepted as Orthoseira G.H.K. Thwaites, 1848
  647. Genus Parelion Schmidt, 1888
  648. Genus Periptera C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844
  649. Genus Sigmatella F.T. Kützing, 1833 accepted as Nitzschia A.H. Hassall, 1845 (nom. rejic.)
  650. Genus Spirodiscus A. Jurilj, 1949 accepted as Spirodiscina S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 (Later homonym of Spirodiscus Ehrenberg 1932.)
  651. Genus Symblepharis C.G. Ehrenberg, 1873 (homonym of Symblepharis Mont. (1837))
  652. Genus Tessela accepted as Tessella G.Playfair, 1915 accepted as Neotessella B.Y.Jo, J.I.Kim, W.Shin, P.Škaloud & P.Siver, 2016 (Duplicate.)
  653. Genus Wrightia E. O'Meara, 1867 (unaccepted > nomen nudum, nom. inval.; later homonym)
  654. Genus Actinoclava O. Müller, 1912 † (uncertain > nomen dubium, The type species is a holothurian sclerite misidentified as a diatom (see Reich & Wiese (2010), Cretaceous Research 31: 350-363).)
  655. Genus Amphicephalosperma Meunier (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  656. Genus Aplotella (Kützing) L. Agassiz, 1843 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  657. Genus Archeopantocsekia Borbas, 1893 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  658. Genus Arthrotoma Corda, 1840 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  659. Genus Bruniella H. Van Heurck, 1896 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  660. Genus Coscinorima N.I. Strelnikova in N.I. Strelnikova & I.V. Makarova, 1999 † (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  661. Genus Coxia H. Lange-Bertalot & G. Moser in G. Moser, H. Lange-Bertalot & D. Metze, 1998 accepted as Eileencoxia S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 (uncertain > unassessed)
  662. Genus Didymohelix J.W.Griffith (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  663. Genus Discoplea C.G. Ehrenberg, 1844 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  664. Genus Encyonemopsis accepted as Encyonopsis K. Krammer, 1997 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  665. Genus Girodella Gaillon ex P.J.F. Turpin, 1827 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  666. Genus Gomphonella L. Rabenhorst, 1853 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  667. Genus Haynaldia J. Pantocsek, 1889 accepted as Haynaldiopsis S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 † (uncertain > unassessed)
  668. Genus Hormophora A. Jurilj, 1957 (uncertain, Later Homonym)
  669. Genus Nephrodiscus S. Komura, 1996 † (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  670. Genus Novilla P.A.C. Heiberg, 1863 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  671. Genus Oncodiscus J.W.Bailey (uncertain, uncertain; no indication that it was formally established)
  672. Genus Petitia M. Peragallo in J. Tempère & H. Peragallo, 1909 accepted as Halopetitia S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 (uncertain > unassessed)
  673. Genus Pharyngoglossa Corda, 1835 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  674. Genus Pleuroneis P.T. Cleve, 1895 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  675. Genus Porotheca J. Fenner, 1994 accepted as Furtheca S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 † (uncertain > unassessed)
  676. Genus Protorhaphoneis B. Kwiecinska & J. Sieminska, 2000 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  677. Genus Pseudo-pleurosigma P.T. Cleve & A. Grunow, 1880 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  678. Genus Pyxidicula N.I. Strelnikova & V.A. Nikolaev, 1986 accepted as Eupyxidicula S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 (uncertain > unassessed)
  679. Genus Ralfsia E. O'Meara, 1875 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  680. Genus Rhaphidophora J.A. Long, D.P. Fuge & J. Smith, 1946 accepted as Rhaphidophoropsis S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 (uncertain > unassessed)
  681. Genus Schmidtia C. Janisch, 1888 (uncertain, invalid)
  682. Genus Scoresbya N.I. Hendey, 1937 accepted as Hendeyscoresbya S.Blanco & C.E.Wetzel, 2016 (uncertain > unassessed)
  683. Genus Sellaphoropsis D. Metzeltin & H. Lange-Bertalot, 2002 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  684. Genus Stictolecanon S. Komura, 1999 † (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  685. Genus Stylobiblium C.G. Ehrenberg, 1845 † (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  686. Genus Vanheurckella J. Pantocsek, 1892 † (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  687. Genus Vanhoeffenus H. Heiden & R.W. Kolbe, 1928 (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  688. Genus Xanthiopyxis (C.G. Ehrenberg) C.G. Ehrenberg, 1845 † (uncertain > nomen dubium)
marine
Not documented
DiatomBase (2023). Bacillariophyceae incertae sedis. Accessed at: https://diatombase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=595704 on 2023-12-05
Date
action
by
2012-02-17 11:09:28Z
created
db_admin

context source (Hexacorallia) Fautin, Daphne G. (2013). Hexacorallians of the World. (look up in IMIS[details]   
This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2023-12-05 · contact: Pat Kociolek